27th ARIA Awards Nominees Announced - Flume Leads The Nominations

Last year

With less than seven weeks until the 27th ARIA Awards, the Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA) today announced the nominees in all categories, with the winners to be announced at The Star Event Centre, Sydney on Sunday, December 1, 2013.

Harley Streten, aka FLUME, accepted his first ARIA Award as the 2013 ARIA PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, and he is leading the way at the 2013 ARIA Awards with 8 nominations in total.  The nominations for Flume’s self titled #1 debut album include ALBUM OF THE YEAR, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - RELEASE, BEST MALE ARTIST, BEST DANCE RELEASE, the publicly voted SONG OF THE YEAR category for ‘Holdin On’, BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT, and Joe Nappa has picked up a nomination for Flume’s ‘Holdin On’ in the BEST VIDEO category.

Following close behind with 7 nominations is TAME IMPALA for their album ‘Lonerism’ include BEST ALBUM, BEST GROUP, BEST ROCK ALBUM, and the publicly voted BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT, as well as being nominated in all three Artisan Awards for BEST COVER ART (Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky), ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (Kevin Parker) and PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (Kevin Parker).

BIRDS OF TOKYO have been nominated in 6 categories for their #1 album, ‘March Fires’: ALBUM OF THE YEAR, BEST GROUP, BEST ROCK ALBUM and in the publicly voted categories of SONG OF THE YEAR, BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT and BEST VIDEO for ‘Lanterns’ which was directed by Josh Logue.

NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS also scored 6 nominations for their #1 album ‘Push The Sky Away’, including ALBUM OF THE YEAR, BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM, BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT, BEST GROUP, BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE and the publicly voted award for BEST VIDEO for ‘Jubilee Street,’ directed by John Hillcoat. Nick Cave was also nominated in the Fine Arts category BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW ALBUM for NICK CAVE AND WARREN ELLIS PRESENT ‘LAWLESS – ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK’.

Following with 5 nominations apiece is EMPIRE OF THE SUN and GUY SEBASTIAN.

EMPIRE OF THE SUN received nominations in the BEST GROUP and BEST POP RELEASE categories. AARON HAYWARD and DAVID HOMER from DEBASER accepted the 2013 ARIA Award for BEST COVER ART for EMPIRE OF THE SUN ‘Ice On The Dune’ and the band were also nominated in the ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (Peter Mayes) and PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes and Jonathan Sloan) categories.

It’s been a great year for GUY SEBASTIAN taking out 5 nominations in the following categories for his album, ‘Armageddon’: ALBUM OF THE YEAR, BEST MALE ARTIST, BEST POP RELEASE and the publicly voted categories of BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT and SONG OF THE YEAR for ‘Get Along’.

Two of Australia’s favourite male artists, MATT CORBY and VANCE JOY, have secured 4 nominations each.

As well as being nominated in the BEST MALE category, 2012 ARIA Award winner for Song Of The Year MATT CORBY is nominated again in the publicly voted category of SONG OF THE YEAR for ‘Resolution’, as well as BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT and director Bryce Jepson has been nominated for BEST VIDEO for ‘Resolution’.

VANCE JOY’S much loved song, ‘Riptide’ from the Melbourne artist’s debut EP, ‘God Loves You When You’re Dancing’, has been nominated for BEST POP RELEASE and BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - RELEASE, as well as the publicly voted categories of SONG OF THE YEAR and with director Dimitri Basil has been nominated for BEST VIDEO for ‘Riptide’.

Scoring a trifecta of 2013 ARIA nominations each are PAUL KELLY, BOY & BEAR, SAN CISCO and THE DRONES.

PAUL KELLY added another ARIA Award to his collection of 8 for the album ‘Conversations With Ghosts’. With James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians they won the BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/CREW/SHOW ALBUM category. Paul Kelly is also nominated in the BEST MALE CATEGORY for his album ‘Spring and Fall’, as well as being nominated in the publicly voted BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT category for his February/March Australian Tour with Neil Finn.

After taking out 5 ARIA Awards in 2011, BOY & BEAR return in 2013 with nominations in the  BEST GROUP and BEST ROCK ALBUM categories, as well as being nominated with Wayne Connolly for Producer Of The Year for the album ‘Harlequin Dream’.

THE DRONES sixth studio album, ‘I See Seawead’, is also up for BEST ROCK ALBUM, as well as BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE and the publicly voted BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT.

Fremantle four piece band SAN CISCO have been nominated in the BEST POP RELEASE and BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE categories, and with director  Andrew Nowrojee  in the publicly voted BEST VIDEO category for  ‘Fred Astaire’.

The following artists have received 2 ARIA Award nominations each: BIG SCARY (BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE and BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – RELEASE), BLISS N ESO (BEST COVER ART and BEST URBAN ALBUM), JUSTICE CREW (SONG OF THE YEAR and BEST VIDEO), KARNIVOOL (BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT and BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM), KASEY CHAMBERS AND SHANE NICHOLSON (BEST COUNTRY ALBUM and BEST COVER ART), KEITH URBAN (BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT and BEST MALE ARTIST), MELBOURNE SKA ORCHESTRA (BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM and ENGINEER OF THE YEAR), RüFüS (BEST DANCE RELEASE and BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – RELEASE), SAMANTHA JADE (BEST VIDEO and SONG OF THE YEAR), SARAH BLASKO (BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM and BEST FEMALE ARTIST), THE CAT EMPIRE (BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM and BEST COVER ART), THE RUBENS (BEST ROCK ALBUM and BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – RELEASE) AND TIMOMATIC (BEST VIDEO and SONG OF THE YEAR).

The impressive list of nominees this year also includes; ABBE MAY (BEST FEMALE ARTIST), AIRBOURNE (BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM), AMY DICKSON WITH THE MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM), ARCHIE ROACH (BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM), AIRILEKE (BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM), ALPINE (ENGINEER OF THE YEAR), BOB EVANS (BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM), BOMBS AWAY – FEATURING THE TWINS (SONG OF THE YEAR), CLARE BOWDITCH (BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM), COLIN BUCHANAN (BEST COMEDY RELEASE), DAVID BRIDIE (BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW ALBUM), DAVID HANSON (BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM), EMMA LOUISE (BEST FEMALE ARTIST), FLIGHT FACILITIES (BEST VIDEO), GIGGLE AND HOOT (BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM), HORRORSHOW (BEST URBAN ALBUM), HOUSOS (BEST COMEDY RELEASE), ILLY (BEST URBAN ALBUM), JAGWAR MA (BEST DANCE RELEASE), JANE SHELDON (BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM), JASMINE RAE (BEST COUNTRY ALBUM), JAY LAGA’AIA (BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM), JESSICA MAUBOY (BEST FEMALE ARTIST), JONATHAN ZWARTZ (BEST JAZZ ALBUM), JOSH PYKE (BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM), JUSTINE CLARKE (BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM), LEE KERNAGHAN (BEST COUNTRY ALBUM), MAMA KIN (BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM), MELODIE FRANCAISE (BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM), MISSY HIGGINS (BEST FEMALE ARTIST), NIGEL WESTLAKE (BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM), NORTHLANE (BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM), PAULY FENECH (BEST COMEDY RELEASE), RASA DUENDE (BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM), RENEE GEYER (BEST JAZZ ALBUM), RUSSELL MORRIS (BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM), SAM MORAN (BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM), SAMMY J & RANDY (BEST COMEDY RELEASE), SARA STORER (BEST COUNTRY ALBUM), SETH SENTRY (BEST URBAN ALBUM), SHELLIE MORRIS AND THE BORROLOOLA SONGWOMEN (BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM), SHEPPARD (BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE), STAFFORD BROTHERS (SONG OF THE YEAR), THE AMITY AFFLICTION (BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM), THE POTBELLEEZ (BEST DANCE RELEASE), THE PREATURES (BEST POP RELEASE), THE PRESETS (BEST DANCE RELEASE), THE WIGGLES (BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM), TINA ARENA (BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW ALBUM), THY ART IS MURDER (BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM), TOM & ALEX (BEST COMEDY RELEASE), TRIPLE J – ONE NIGHT STAND (BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW ALBUM), TOMMY EMMANUEL & MARTIN TAYLOR (BEST JAZZ ALBUM), TROY CASSAR-DALEY & ADAM HARVEY (BEST COUNTRY ALBUM), URTHBOY (BEST URBAN ALBUM).

The winners in the three ARIA ARTISAN AWARD categories and four ARIA FINE ARTS AWARD categories were also announced today - the first of many artists to be acknowledged by their peers for their creative contributions over the last 12 months. ARIA praises Sally Whitwell, who received 3 nominations for her ARIA Award winning Best Classical Album ‘All Imperfect Things : Solo Piano Music Of Michael Nyman’, The Idea Of North (Best Jazz Album), Joseph Tawadros (Best World Music Album), Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians (Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album), Dave Homer and Aaron Hayward from Debaser (Best Cover Art – Empire Of The Sun ‘Ice On The Dune’), Harley Streten (Producer Of The Year – Flume ‘Flume’) and Virginia Read (Engineer Of The Year – Sally Whitwell ‘All Imperfect Things : Solo Piano Music Of Michael Nyman’).

ARIA congratulates ABC Music, who have a lot to celebrate today with their artists winning all four 2013 ARIA Fine Arts Awards. A very special mention goes to Virginia Read, one of Australia’s foremost classical music producers and engineers, who has become the first female Engineer Of The Year in ARIA Awards history. Virginia’s 2013 nominations in the Producing and Engineering categories come after the nomination of 21 of her productions during the last decade, with seven of her recordings winning  Classical Album of the Year. 
The past year has seen some impressive stats from the Australian Recording Industry. As well as being the year that the ARIA Charts celebrated their 30th anniversary, 2013 has delivered an extraordinary year for Australian music, including 11 number #1 Australian albums, a feat not achieved since 2004.

There have been 84 Australian singles, albums and DVDs awarded gold, platinum or multi-platinum status and 43 individual Australian artists were accredited gold, platinum or multi-platinum status.

This years ARIA Awards are supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW, The Star, David Jones, Rdio, QANTAS and PPCA, and will be broadcast on Nine Network’s GO! Channel on Sunday, December 1, 2013.
Denis Handlin, AM ARIA Chairman and Chairman & CEO of Sony Music Entertainment Australia & New Zealand and President, Asia said “Congratulations to all of today's winners in the Fine Arts and Artisan categories. It is a truly excellent group of artists and creative contributors that we celebrate today and an outstanding achievement to win an ARIA Award for their particular genre or craft. I'd also like to congratulate all of the nominees announced today. It has been an outstanding year for Australian music, as reflected in today’s nominees announcement and we look forward to celebrating the winners in all 21 categories at the ARIA Awards on Sunday 1 December.”

Dan Rosen, CEO ARIA said, “In a day full of big announcements, we are very proud to have the legendary Reg Mombassa design the official 27th ARIA Awards artwork for us this year. Reg is an iconic Australian artist and ARIA Hall of Fame inductee who, through his art, portrays everything that is great about our country, much the same as the annual ARIA Awards, which have celebrated the very best music our country has to offer since 1987.”

Minister for Tourism, Major Events and the Arts, George Souris, said he wished all 27th ARIA Award nominees the best of luck. “The ARIA Awards are the pinnacle recognition of Australia’s music industry and an important creative industries event on the NSW Calendar,” Mr Souris said. “I look forward to seeing the best of our nation’s talent in Sydney, the proud home of the Australian music industry, when the 27th ARIA Awards ceremony takes place on 1 December.”

The 2013 ARIA Awards will again give Australian music fans the chance to have their say in who takes home an ARIA Award, with four publicly voted awards: SONG OF THE YEAR, BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST, BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT and BEST VIDEO. For more information on ARIA’s publicly voted awards, visit: www.ariaawards.com.au/public-voting/

Stay tuned for further announcements of performers and presenters for the 27th Annual ARIA Awards in coming weeks, including the full program of events for ARIA Week, which is back bigger and better in 2013 from November 25 – December 4. Featuring the Electronic Music Conference (EMC) from December 2-4,  the popular ARIA Masterclass, and curated showcases by EMI, FasterLouder, Inertia, MGM, Nova FM, Sony Music, The Music, triple j Unearthed, Warner Music and Universal Music. ARIA Week ensures that music fans and venues around Sydney are going to be spoilt for musical choice in the lead up to the 2013 ARIA Awards.

2013 ARIA Awards 
Sunday, December 1, 2013
The Star Event Centre, Sydney
GENERAL PUBLIC TICKETS: On sale 9.00am on Friday, 18 October 2013 from www.ticketek.com.au

FINAL FIVE NOMINEES
Winners to be announced Sunday, December 1, 2013 at The Star Event Centre, Sydney

Album of the Year
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Breakthrough Artist – Release
Presented by PPCA
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban - Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Paul Kelly - Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Best Female Artist
Abbe May - Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
Emma Louise - vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
Jessica Mauboy - To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Missy Higgins - Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Group
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Best Independent Release
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
Sheppard - Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Bob Evans - Familiar Stranger (EMI)
Clare Bowditch - The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
Josh Pyke - The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues and Roots Album
Archie Roach - Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Russell Morris - Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

Best Children’s Album
Giggle and Hoot - Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
Jay Laga'aia - Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke - A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles - Taking Off! (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release
Housos - Live (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J & Randy - Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
Pauly Fenech - Pauly's Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
Tom & Alex - The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of (triple j) (ABC Music)
Various - Colin Buchanan's TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

Best Country Album
Jasmine Rae - If I Want To (ABC Music)
Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
Sara Storer - Lovegrass (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar-Daley and Adam Harvey - The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Dance Release
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma - Howlin (Future Classic)
The Potbelleez - Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
The Presets - Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Pop Release
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
The Preatures - Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Rock Album
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne - Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
Karnivool - Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Northlane - Singularity (UNFD)
The Amity Affliction - Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
Thy Art Is Murder - Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

Best Urban Album
Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Horrorshow - King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Illy - Bring it Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia)
Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

2013 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES
Song of the Year
Presented by the Today Network
Fans can vote on Song of the Year at www.ariaawards.com.au
Bombs Away (feat. The Twins) - Party Bass (Central Station)
Flume- Holdin On (Future Classic)
Samantha Jade - What You've Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - Lanterns (EMI)
Timomatic - Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy – Riptide (Liberation Music)
Justice Crew - Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) – Hello (Universal Music)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)

Best International Artist
Presented by NOVA
Fans can vote for Best International Artist at www.ariaawards.com.au
Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal (Universal/Republic)
Taylor Swift – Red (Universal/Big Machine Records)
Birdy – Birdy (Warner)
Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (Warner)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist (Macklemore & Ryan Lews LLC)
Ed Sheeran - + (Atlantic/ Electra)
One Direction - Take Me Home (Sony)
Mumford & Sons – Babel (Universal)
P!nk - The Truth About Love (Sony)
Michael Bublé  - Christmas (Warner)

Best Australian Live Act
Presented by QANTAS
Fans can vote for Best Australian Live Act’ at www.ariaawards.com.au
Paul Kelly & Neil Finn - Australian Tour:  Feb - Mar 2013  (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - National Tour: Feb - Mar 2013  (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services)
Keith Urban - The Story So Far Tour: Jan - Feb 2013  (EMI)
Tame Impala - Lonerism Tour:  Apr - May 2013 (Modular)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (EMI)
The Drones - I See Seaweed Tour:  Apr 2013 (The Drones/MGM)
Flume - The Infinity Prism Tour:  Apr - May 2013 (Future Classic)
Karnivool - Asymmetry Tour:  Jun - Aug 2013 (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along Tour:  Mar - Jun 2013 (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby - Australian Tour:  May - Jun 2013 (Mercury Australia

Best Video
Presented by YouTube
Fans can vote for Best Video at www.ariaawards.com.au & www.youtube.com\theariaofficial
Flight Facilities "Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg)" (Flight Facilities / Kobalt Label Services) - Dave Ma
Matt Corby "Resolution" (Mercury Australia) - Bryce Jepson
Vance Joy "Riptide" (Liberation Music) - Dimitri Basil
Justice Crew "Best Night" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie
San Cisco "Fred Astaire" (Island City Records/MGM) - Andrew Nowrojee
Birds Of Tokyo "Lanterns" (EMI) - Josh Logue
Timomatic "Parachute" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio
Flume "Holdin On" (Future Classic) - Joe Nappa
Samantha Jade "Firestarter" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Christopher Frey
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds "Jubilee Street" (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services) - John Hillcoat

FINE ARTS AWARDS
Best Classical Album

WINNER: Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Catch Me If You Can (ABC Classics & Jazz)
David Hansen – Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co. (deutsche harmonia mundi/Sony Classical)
Jane Sheldon – North + South (Phosphor Records/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake - Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli (ABC Classics & Jazz)

Best Jazz Album
WINNER: The Idea Of North – Smile (ABC Jazz)
Andrea Keller - Family Portraits (Jazzhead/MGM)
Jonathan Zwartz - The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air (Independent/The Planet Company)
Renee Geyer –Swing (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor - The Colonel & The Governor (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best World Music Album
WINNER: Joseph Tawadros - Chameleons of the White Shadow (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Airileke - Weapon of Choice (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Rasa Duende – Improvisations (ABC Music)
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen - Together We Are Strong - Ngambala Wigi Li-Wun The Song Peoples Sessions (ABC Music)
Various - Melodie Francaise (Original Matters/Inertia)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians - Conversations With Ghosts
(ABC Music)
David Bridie - Satellite Boy (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present - Lawless - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Sony Classical)
Tina Arena - Symphony of Life (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Various - triple j's One Night Stand (ABC Music)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
WINNER: Aaron Hayward and David Homer @ Debaser for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Glen Hannah for Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Graeme Base for The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)
Justin Maller for Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Engineer of the Year
WINNER: Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Dann Hume for Alpine - Seeing Red (Ivy League Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai for Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Peter Mayes for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)

Producer of the Year
WINNER: Harley Streten for Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes and Jonathan Sloan for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear for Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)

More News

Comments

Off The Charts

  • YouTube

    Subscribe to the official ARIA YouTube channel today for awesome music related videos!

    Subscribe Now
  • ARIA Awards

    Get backstage access to the Australian music industry's night of nights! Find ARIA Awards news, artist and event info, public voting and a range of special features and exclusive access.

    Find Out More
  • Galleries

    Browse through the photos from the hottest gigs that recently happened in Australia!

    View the Photos
  • Music Matters

    Does Music Matter to you? See breathtaking animations and personal interviews from artists across Australia and New Zealand discussing why music matters to them!

    Find Out More
  • DVD

    One of the most popular dance franchises in film history takes competition to astonishing new heights in Step Up 5 All In. Out Now On 3D Blu-ray (TM), Blu-ray (TM), DVD & Digital.

    Find Out More